Skip to main content

General Remarks

The owner of this website takes your security very seriously. We handle your personal data absolutely confidentially and according to the respective legal data protection regulation (GDPR, TKG 2003). This privacy note informs you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

You will find all details of the owner of this website in the imprint. You can contact us with any questions regarding your privacy rights, please find the contact details here or on the bottom of this page.

Using this website typically does not request any data provision or storage. Personal data on this website (like name, address, or email address) are being collected voluntarily if possible. These data will not be handed over to third parties in any case.

We want to strengthen the fact that the internet data transfer  (e.g. communication via email) can exhibit gaps. Protecting your data without any gaps against requests of third parties cannot be guaranteed.

What personal data we collect and why we collect Them

Contact with us

If you contact us via email or the contact sheet on this website, your data will be stored for six months for processing your request and potential further questions. These data will not be handed over to third parties in any case.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Our website uses so called cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly for you. Some cookies will get stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize you when you visit our website again. In case you do not want that, you can set your browser so that you get informed in case there are cookies and you can allow them each time. If you deactivate the cookies, the functionalities of our website might be limited.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Web analysis

Data Visibility and Retention

Our website uses functionalities of a web analysis service provider. Name of the product is Jetpack, name of the tool is WordPress.com Stats, the company’s details are listed below.

Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.
Business Centre, No.1 Lower Mayor Street
International Financial Services Centre
Dublin 1, Ireland

Our contract with the web analysis provider is based on the EU-US privacy shield agreement. Data processing is being carried out based on the legal regulations § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of GDPR (DSGVO).

Our concern according to (legitimate interest) is improving our services and our website.

The website uses cookies that enable the analysis of the users of this website. The hereby generated data are being transferred to the server of the service provider and stored there. You can prevent that in your browser settings so that no cookies are getting stored.

Any piece of data explicitly identifying a specific user (IP address, WordPress.com ID, WordPress.com username, etc.) is not visible to the site owner when using this feature. For example, a site owner can see that a specific post has 285 views, but he/she cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post.

Stats logs — containing visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available) — are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used only for the purpose of powering this feature.

Subscription

The Subscription enables you to get notifications when our website publishes new posts. You can cancel the subscription any time. To do so, you can click “unsubscribe” in the email you receive or send us an email.

To set up and process subscriptions, we use the subscriber’s email address, as well as the ID of the post or comment (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, we also collect some basic server data, including all of the subscribing user’s HTTP request headers, the IP address from which the subscribing user is viewing the page, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). This server data are used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam.

These functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember a visitor’s blog and post subscription choices if, in fact, they have an active subscription.

Social Media

You may find Social Media Buttons on this website; they can be recognized by the logos of the social media platforms (hereinafter “platforms”). These are links to the respective platforms based in the United States (USA). Clicking on such a link calls the respective Platform’s website; at the same time, the IP address of your device and the address of the page where the link is placed (“Referrer”) will be transmitted to the Platform in the USA. However, we neither collect nor otherwise process any data related to the use of these social media buttons.

Your right for information, deletion and blocking of data

You have the right for information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as the right for deletion and blockage of these data anytime and free of charge. If you think that processing your data violates data protection law, you can always contact us and request information about your personal data or you can complain at the national Data Protection Authority.

contact details:

Katja Teuchmann, Safa East Venture e.U.
Seidlgasse 2/15
1030 Vienna
Austria
safatalents.org

Phone: +43 67761701113
safa@east-venture.com